Friday, May 20, 2016
[…] District attorneys can petition the court to try juveniles who are younger than 16 as adults. Petitions can be filed on 12- or 13-year-olds who have previously been convicted of committing a class 1 or class 2 felony or a crime of violence, and they can be filed on juveniles who are at least 14 and have previously been convicted of a felony (C.R.S. 19-2-518). After the petition is filed, an investigation and hearing is held, and the court then determines if “it would be contrary to the best interest of the juvenile or of the public to retain jurisdiction” (C.R.S. 19-2-518).