Friday, May 20, 2016
[…] Regarding child protection, because of the father’s evident substance abuse—Gilbert made it clear that the court must interpret the father’s failure to take the urine analyses as an admission that he is using—Gilbert had to assume that the children were being neglected. I believe that Gilbert’s ruling here was based on C.R.S. §19-3-102(1)(a)-(c). My guess is that case law has established that parents who are abusing substances are failing to provide “proper parental care” and are possibly allowing their home environments to become “injurious” to their children’s welfare. C.R.S. §19-3-604 states that parental rights may be terminated if parents engages in “[e]xcessive use of intoxicating liquors or controlled substances...which affects the ability to care and provide for the child.” C.R.S. §19-2-113(2)(b)(vii) authorizes Gilbert to mandate the father to conduct urine analyses and also to participate in a drug treatment program.

No comments:

Post a Comment